Privacy Policy

Search Our Site

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Lighthouse Business Innovation Centre (Lighthouse) Limited, ABN: 70 131 595 536 website, www.lighthouseinnovation.com.au 

We are committed to protecting personal information collected either through our research, retainer or tailored consultancy services, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). By using any of our services, visiting our website you agree to information collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to our newsletter and other future Lighthouse customer support features you will be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or event management. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lighthouse takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lighthouse reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Lighthouse reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Lighthouse welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 6163 8301

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Lighthouse Business Innovation Centre Limited
Unit 6/65 Tennant Street
Fyshwick ACT 2609
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.